Awards & Recognition

The Resort and Commercial Recreation Association is proud to recognize the outstanding contributions of its members. Each summer, a call for nominations is sent to the membership and a committee is organized to review nomination portfolios and recommend awards to the Board of Directors. The following awards are presented at the National Conference.
 
TO SUBMIT A NOMINATION, PLEASE SEE CRITERIA BELOW AND EMAIL TO:
awards@rcra.org or kyle.smith@rcra.org
 
PLEASE SEND ANY PHYSICAL MATERIALS YOU WOULD LIKE INCLUDED IN YOUR NOMINATION TO:

Recreation Resources Service
c/o Kyle Smith
NC State University
3024 Biltmore Hall
Campus Box 8004
Raleigh, NC 27695
 

FELLOWSHIP AWARD

The Fellow Award recognizes an individual who has consistently contributed to the well-being of the Association and the industry of commercial recreation for a significant period of time such that they are considered to be one of the top professionals in the field.

 

A nominee must:

Be a member of RCRA for no less than 5 years

Be employed for no less than 10 years as a professional recreation and park executive, administrator, supervisor, director, leader or specialist in the field of commercial recreation, or as a college/university educator

Have served as an elected officer of RCRA

Received the RCRA Achievement Award at least 2 years prior to consideration for the Fellow Award

Have rendered special service to RCRA (e.g. committee chair, professional writing, speaking, research)

 

Award Winners:

2016 - Mary Wisnom
2012 – Bruce Boliver

2008 – Lisa Linden

 

NOMINATION FORM

 

DEBBIE REGNONE SERVICE AWARD

The Debbie Regnone Service Award recognizes commitment to and excellence in service to RCRA and its members.

 

A nominee must:

Be a member of RCRA for more than 5 years

Be employed for more than 5 years in the field of commercial recreation

Be active in RCRA committees and on Board assignments

Make valuable professional contributions outside of RCRA

Perform exemplary service to RCRA

 

Award Winners:

2016 – Lisa Jennings, Wildly Different
2015 – Scott Rood, Grand Valley State University

2014 – Shawn Cannon, Sunriver Owners Association

2013 – Mary Wisnom, Florida Gulf Coast University

2012 – Kate Biava - Omni Amelia Island Plantation

2011 – Gary Bleil - Omni Amelia Island Plantation

2010 – Kari Bowman - Kiawah Island Golf Resort

2009 – Daniel Merenick - The Boathouse

2008 – Lisa Jenkins - Diamond Resorts-Grand Beach

 

NOMINATION FORM

EXCELLENCE IN PROGRAMING AWARD

The Excellence in Programming Award recognizes professional(s) or student(s) who have created and implemented a special, unique, and innovative program that has brought special recognition, significant increase in guest/student satisfaction, contributed to the betterment of the community, and/or increased profitability to the member’s property or educational institution.

 

Nominated programs are judged on the following:

Program goals

Synopsis and duration

Supplies required

Number of participants

Promotional materials

Uniqueness

Ease of reproduction

Value

Staffing efficiency

Presentation

 

Award Winners:

2016 – Chatham Bars Inn, Battle for the Battalion

2015 – Omni Amelia Island, Biggest Loser Resort

2014 – Ocean Reef Club, Ultimate Food Fighter Challenge

2013 – Sunriver Owners Association, Mudslinger Mud Run

2012 – H&A Productions, The Haunted Trail

2011 – Kiawah Island Golf Resort, The “Turtle’s Nest” Program

2010 – Sheraton Vistana Resort, Orlando, FL

2009 – Atlantis Paradise Island, Miss Teen Program

2008 – Starwood Hotel Resorts, “Love Your Family” Program

 

NOMINATION FORM

OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD

The Outstanding Student Award recognizes the student or intern member who has worked to make a positive contribution to the Association, his/her property, or university/college.

 

A nominee must:

Be a current member of RCRA

Be currently enrolled at a college/university or be on a university/college internship at an RCRA member property

Have made a significant and positive impact at his/her school or internship location

 

Award Winners:

2016 – Melissa Brown
2015 – Lisa Hala, Pennsylvania State University

2013 – Kaitlyn Nutty – SUNY - Brockport

2012 – Sarah Gracie Turner – Texas A&M

2011 – Meg Czambel – Slippery Rock University

2010 – Monica Shaw – Slippery Rock University

2009 – Meaghan March – Slippery Rock University

2008 – Emily Savko – Slippery Rock University

 

NOMINATION FORM

NEWCOMER AWARD

The Newcomer Award recognizes the energies of a “new” professional and to recognize individual efforts and impact in a managerial/leadership position at their property.

 

A nominee must:

Be a RCRA member in good standing

Hold a supervisory level job

Have been hired or promoted to position within 2 years or less from date of October 2013

Have established impacts on profit, increased program attendance, guest satisfaction, property marketability or other related items

 

Award Winners:

2016 – Marilou Welling, Omni Amelia Island Plantation Resort
2014 – Paul Shockley, Kiawah Island Golf Resort

2012 – Ally DeShurko – Kiawah Island Golf Resort

2011 – Pam Petcash – Atlantis Paradise Island

2008 – Scott Rood – Grand Valley State University

 

NOMINATION FORM

STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS

2016 Student Scholarship Winners:

Brittany Rakes - Radford University

Kasey Favier - Grand Valley State University

Amanda Witsaman - Grand Valley State University

Kristen Twomey - Appalachian State University

Erika Nordberg - Lock Haven University

Courtney Wright - Oklahoma State University

2015 Student Scholarship Winners:

Melissa Brown - Radford University

Cassaundra Soars - Penn State University

Abby Michael - Penn State University

Mark Yarnall - Eastern Washington University

Allison Mahn - Grand Valley State University

 

2014 Student Scholarship Award Winners:

Stephanie Malone - Slippery Rock University

Andrew Grysen - Grand Valley State University

Tess Bunker - Minnesota State University - Mankato

Haley Upton - Appalachian State University

Megan Goodchild - Grand Valley State University

 

2013 Student Scholarship Award Winners:

Daniel Lenzi - State University of New York - Brockport

Sara McFarlin - Grand Valley State University

Katherine Meehan - University of Illinois

Katherine Webster - Keystone College

Kathleen Varner - University of Northern Iowa

Tori Dunbar - Texas A&M University

HOWARD UIBEL LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Howard Uibel Lifetime Achievement Award recognizes significant contributions to the Association and the profession through dedicated service.

 

A nominee must:

Be a member of RCRA for no less than 5 years

Be employed for no less than 5 years as a college/university professor or professional recreation and park executive, administrator, supervisor, director, leader or specialist in the field of commercial recreation

Be of fine moral character

Have won the Debbie Regnone Service Award

Held an elected office in RCRA and/or allied state or national organization

Have chaired or been a member of an RCRA or allied state/national committee

Be actively speaking, writing articles, researching or authoring in the field of commercial recreation

 

Award Winners:

2014 – Mary Wisnom, PhD

2010 – Sally Evans

2009 – Bruce Boliver

2008 – Amanda Felts

 

NOMINATION FORM

PREMIER RECREATION OPERATION AWARD

Purpose:  To recognize recreation operations / departments that have displayed outstanding leadership in the development and promotion of quality recreation programs and services.

 

Nominate your property for consideration based on number of guests rooms or properties your department serves:

800 Guest Rooms/Properties or more

300-799 Guest Rooms/Properties

299 Guest Rooms/Properties or less

 

Premier Property must include the following:

Staff:  Full & Part-time seasonal and year round;

Dept. philosophy and goals;

Programming hours per year;

Charity work;

Special event and a Holiday flyer;

 

There are no limitations…be as creative as you can get!

All submissions will be judged on quality of materials presented NOT quantity!

 

All Premier Recreation Operation Award applicants will be encouraged to submit their entry tailored to the above criteria.  Entries may include DVD/Video and still photography, limited written narrative, brochures, program schedules and other applicable material.  Please include the completed fact sheet.

 

Award Winners:

2016 – Ocean Reef Club (1-299 Guest Rooms), The Beach Club by Spectrum Resorts (300-799 Guest Rooms), Kiawah Island Golf Resort  (800+ Guest Rooms)
2015 –  Ocean Reef Club (1-299 Guest Rooms),  Omni Amelia Island Plantation (300-799 Guest Rooms)

Kiawah Island Golf Resort  (800+ Guest Rooms)

2014 – Omni Amelia Island Plantation (300-799)

2013 – Ocean Reef Club (299), Omni Amelia Island Plantation (300-799)

2012 – Kiawah Island Golf Resort (300-799) and Atlantis Paradise Island (800+)

2011 – Omni Amelia Island Plantation, Amelia Island, FL - Sheraton Vistana Resort, Orlando, FL

2010 – Ocean Reef Club, Key Largo, FL - Kiawah Island Golf Resort, Kiawah Island, SC - Diamond Resorts International – Grand Beach, Orlando, FL

2009 – Kiawah Island Golf Resort 2008 – Kiawah Island Golf Resort

 

NOMINATION FORM

EXCELLENCE IN RESEARCH AWARD

The Excellence in Research Award recognizes the valuable contribution of a selected piece of research that is presented at the RCRA Research Symposium.

Award Winners:

2016 – Dr. Patrick Tierney – San Francisco State University

2015 – Dr. Andy Holdnak – University of West Florida

2014 – Professor Scott Rood – Grand Valley State University

2013 – Dr. Melissa Weddell – Appalachian State University

2011 – Dr. Godwin Charles-Ogbeide – University of Arkansas

2010 – Dr. Sheila Scott-Halsell – Oklahoma State University

2009 – Dr. Eric Brey – University of Memphis

2008 – Dr. Patrick Tierney – San Francisco State University

 

NOMINATION FORM

OUTSTANDING PROFESSOR AWARD

The Outstanding Professor Award recognizes commitment to and excellence in the delivery of education for the commercial recreation profession.

 

A nominee must:

Be a member of RCRA for no less than 3 years

Be currently employed for no less than 5 years at a College/University

Have made a significant and positive impact at his/her College/University

Encourages students to participate in RCRA and is involved in their academic growth, internship experience and professional development

 

Award Winners:

2016 – Joshua Carroll – Radford University
2015 – Melissa Weddell – Appalachian State University

2014 – Patty Kleban, Pennsylvania State University

2013 – Matthew Chase – Eastern Washington State University

2011 – Scott Rood – Grand Valley State University

2009 – Mary Wisnom – Florida Gulf Cost University

2008 – Bruce Boliver – Slippery Rock University

 

NOMINATION FORM

DEDICATION TO SUCCESS AWARD

Nicknamed the “Carrot Award”, the Dedication to Success Award recognizes a professional for their ongoing commitment and dedication to the growth of this association through creative ideas, promotional efforts, and continued support.

 

Award Winners:

2016 – Margo Tighe, Marriott Vacations Club International
2014 – Patrick Tierney – San Francisco State University

2013 – Kari Bowman – Salamander Resort & Spa,

2012 – Lisa Linden – Creative Recommendations, LLC

2011 – Alison Jenks – Kiawah Island Golf Resort, Emily Savko – Sunriver Resort

2010 – Lisa Jennings – Wildly Different/Masters of the Hunt

2009 – Scott Rood – Grand Valley State University

2008 – Daniel Merenick – The Boathouse

2007 – Kate Price – Go Play, Inc

 

NOMINATION FORM

PROPERTY HOST AWARD

Award Winners:

2016 – Hammock Beach Resort
2015 – South Seas Island Resort

2014 – Grand Harbor Resort & Waterpark

2013 – Omni Amelia Island Plantation

PRESIDENT'S AWARD

Award Winners:

2016 – Bruce Boliver
2015 – Arica Haro

2014 – Dan Preston

2013 – Scott Rood

OUTSTANDING VENDOR AWARD

The vendor award recognizes an outstanding RCRA vendor who supports the association by being committed to providing RCRA members excellent customer service and quality products.

 

2016 – Omni Promotional, LLC
2015 – Colortime Crafts and Markers

2013  – Maureen Byrd - Plaster of Paradise

 

NOMINATION FORM

BOARD OF DIRECTORS AWARD

2016 – Arica Haro; Dan Preston
2015 – Kari Bowman; Gary Bleil; Patricia Kleban

COPYRIGHT © 2013-15 RCRA.  ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Website design by Creative Influence, Inc.

Resort and Commercial Recreation Association

info@rcra.org

31 Ocean Reef Drive, C101-114

Key Largo, FL 33037

COPYRIGHT © 2013-17 RCRA.  ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Website design by Creative Influence, Inc.